Members

  • Susanne Albers (TU München) design and analysis of algorithms (in particular online and approximation algorithms), ambulance algorithmic game theory, drugs algorithm engineering
  • Stephen Alstrup (University of Copenhagen) algorithms, big data, data structures, graph theory
  • Lars Arge (Aarhus University) computational geometry, data structures, I/O-efficient and cache-oblivious algorithms, algorithm engineering
  • Yossi Azar (Tel Aviv University) online algorithms, approximations algorithms, resource allocation, algorithmic game theory
  • Nikhil Bansal (Eindhoven University of Technology) approximation algorithms, online algorithms, machine learning
  • Hannah Bast (University of Freiburg) information retrieval, route planning, applied algorithmics
  • Jarek Byrka (University of Wroc?aw) LP-based approximation algorithm, facility location, network design
  • Sergio Cabello (University of Ljubljana) computational geometry, computational topology, graph algorithms
  • Ioannis Caragiannis (University of Patras) design and analysis of algorithms, approximation and online algorithms, algorithmic game theory, computational social choice
  • Graham Cormode (University of Warwick) streaming algorithms, data summarization, privacy and anonymization
  • Marek Cygan (University of Warsaw) fixed parameter tractability, approximation algorithms, graph algorithms
  • Artur Czumaj (University of Warwick) algorithms and data structures, in particular the design of randomized, approximation and distributed algorithms, graph algorithms, algorithmic game theory, and discrete mathematics
  • Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Edinburgh) algorithms for machine learning, statistics, computational economics
  • Guy Even (Tel-Aviv University) approximation algorithms, online algorithms, algorithmic issues in networks
  • Amos Fiat (Tel-Aviv University) online algorithms, algorithmic game theory, data structures
  • Fedor Fomin (University of Bergen) graph algorithms, parameterized complexity, kernelization
  • Pierre Fraigniaud (CNRS and University Paris Diderot) distributed computing, network algorithms
  • Fabrizio Grandoni (IDSIA) approximation algorithms, network design, combinatorial optimization
  • Martin Grohe (RWTH Aachen) algorithmic graph structure theory, fixed-parameter tractability, logic, database theory
  • Monika Henzinger (University of Vienna) efficient algorithms and data structures, specifically dynamic graph algorithms, algorithmic game theory
  • Giuseppe F. Italiano (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”) graph algorithms, massive data sets, string algorithms
  • Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv University) design and analysis of data structures and algorithms
  • Elias Koutsoupias (University of Oxford) algorithmic aspects of game theory, economics and networks, online algorithms
  • Robert Krauthgamer (The Weizmann Institute of Science) data analysis and massive data sets, combinatorial optimization and approximation algorithms, embeddings of finite metrics
  • Stefano Leonardi (University of Rome “Sapienza”) online and approximation algorithms, algorithmic game theory and auction design, web algorithmics and graph mining
  • Yishay Mansour (Tel-Aviv University) machine learning, algorithmic game theory, communication networks, online algorithms, theory of computation
  • Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela (University of Rome “Sapienza”) design and analysis of algorithms (mainly, approximation, on-line and dynamic algorithms) and their applications to scheduling in real time systems, networks of computers, bioinformatics and healthcare
  • Claire Mathieu (École Normale Supérieure) approximation algorithms for hard problems in combinatorial optimization, probabilistic models and analysis
  • Aleksander M?dry (MIT) graph algorithms, fast optimization methods, coping with uncertainty in optimization
  • Kurt Mehlhorn (Max Planck Institute for Computer Science) combinatorial optimization, data structures, algorithmic game theory, geometric computing, computer algebra, software libraries, software engineering
  • Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (University of Paderborn) distributed algorithms, local network algorithms, coping with dynamics in networks
  • Ulrich Meyer (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main) graph algorithms, randomization, algorithms and data structures for advanced models of computation
  • Seffi Naor (Technion)
  • Rasmus Pagh (IT University of Copenhagen) randomized algorithms and data structures for big data, parallel and distributed computation
  • Mike Paterson (University of Warwick) optimal algorithms, geometry, parity and mean payoff games, online algorithms
  • Harald Räcke (TU München) graph partitioning, online algorithms, randomized algorithms
  • Adi Rosén (CNRS and Université Paris Diderot) online algorithms, streaming algorithms, algorithmic problems in communication networks, communication complexity
  • Ronitt Rubinfeld (Tel-Aviv University and MIT) sub-linear time algorithms, property testing, randomized algorithms, approximation algorithms
  • Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) algorithm theory and algorithm engineering
  • Piotr Sankowski (University of Warsaw) algebraic algorithms, dynamic algorithms, stochastic algorithms, planar graph algorithms, approximation algorithms, algorithmic game theory, algorithmic engineering
  • Christian Sohler (TU Dortmund) foundations of algorithms for big data, streaming algorithms, property testing, computational geometry
  • Ola Svensson (EPFL) approximation algorithms, combinatorial optimization, hardness of approximation
  • Volker Turau (Hamburg University of Technology), distributed computing, graph algorithms, self-stabilizing algorithms
  • Mikkel Thorup (University of Copenhagen) algorithms and data structures
  • Dorothea Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) algorithm engineering, graph algorithms, transport optimization, social network analysis, network visualization
  • Peter Widmayer (ETHZ) algorithms for discrete problems with applications, uncertainty in optimization